Privacy Policy

Internet Privacy Policy

Intergen Property Group means both or each of Intergen Property Partners Pty Ltd (ACN 609 737 751) and Intergen Funds Management Pty Ltd (ACN 609 737 760) trading as I-Gen Funds Management (AFSL: 483109).

Intergen Property Group respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. This policy outlines how we use the personal information you provide us through our website. The policy may be updated from time to time.

Personal Information

Visitors are welcome to visit our website without telling us who they are or revealing other personal information.

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. When submitting information for the purposes of an enquiry or subscribing to our Newsletter, we may collect details such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone numbers.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site may be used to provide our services and respond to any enquiries or requests for information and services. A visitor may choose to provide personal information when subscribing to our Newsletter.

Disclosure

Intergen Property Group does not disclose, sell or loan any personal information from our website.

An exception to this is where Intergen Property Group may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties where it is required by law, where we reasonably believe it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person’s safety or health.

Links to other sites

Intergen Property Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any site that is linked to our website. These sites may have a different privacy policy to ours, and you should check their policy on those other sites before you disclose any personal information. Intergen Property Group make no representations about the accuracy and reliability of information contained on those websites and are not liable for their content.

Security

Any personal information that is submitted to our website is held with the strictest confidence. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is protected and securely stored. Access to personal information is restricted to authorised Intergen Property Group personnel only.

Data quality

It is our intention to keep all information current. If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy or would like to remove or change any information we may hold about you, please contact us immediately at info@intergenpp.com.au or phone (02) 9331 7000.

Further privacy information

More information about Privacy Law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992 for the cost of a local call.

Close